Advancing Mobility Through Design™

2017: Showcase of Selected Entrants

For the 2017 Michelin Challenge Design, participants invited to create a breakthrough race car to win the Le Mans 24 Hours in the year 2030. Entrants were encouraged to utilize future-looking technologies, innovations, and pioneering problem solving skills to design a car that reinforces the premium brand image of a company that is either famous for its historical successes, or ready to elevate its brand through a Le Mans 24 Hours win. “Le Mans 2030. Design for the Win'”

click on vehicle image for additional photos and participant information


1st Place Winner:
1. Tao Ni
Entry: Infiniti Le Mans 2030
Design Team: Tao Ni
Country: China


2nd Place Winner:
2. Daniel Bacelar Pereira
Entry: Bentley 9 Plus Michelin Battery Slick
Design Team: Daniel Bacelar Pereira
Country: Portugal


3rd Place Winner:
3. Kurt Scanlan
Entry: Bamboo Recumbent
Design Team: Cierzo C1
Country: Canada


Finalists:

4. Vruttant S. Phatak
Entry: Neuraura
Design Team: Vruttant S. Phatak
Country: India


5. Carlos Eduardo de Carvalho
Entry: Embraer P1 Phenom Hybrid with Michelin Tire Wings
Design Team: Carlos Eduardo de Carvalho
Country: Brazil


6. David Voltner
Entry: Citroen C030 LMP1
Design Team: David Voltner
Country: Czech Republic


7. Mehdi Alamdari & Vahid Shahvirdi
Entry: Audi R28
Design Team: Mehdi Alamdari & Vahid Shahvirdi
Country: Australia


8. Guilherme Kataoka, Luiz Ortega & Marcelo Toledo
Entry: Bentley Speed X
Design Team: Guilherme Kataoka, Luiz Ortega & Marcelo Toledo
Country: Brazil


9. Vladislav Semenov & Maria Ryadno
Entry: Bugatti Wimille
Design Team: Vladislav Semenov & Maria Ryadno
Country: Russia


10. Josh Gadomski
Entry: Hydracross
Design Team: Josh Gadomski
Country: Canada


Honorable Mention:

11. Miguel Ferreira Rodrigues
Entry: NEO
Design Team: Miguel Ferreira Rodrigues
Country: Portugal


12. Andhika Dimas Dwiputra & Freksa Arista Ihsan
Entry: Audi Ayrus
Design Team: Andhika Dimas Dwiputra & Freksa Arista Ihsan
Country: Indonesia


13. Samuel Marquez Arango
Entry: Bugatti Benoist
Design Team: Samuel Marquez Arango
Countries: Italy


14. Martin Chatelier
Entry: MercedesBenz DTW Design to Win
Design Team: Martin Chatelier
Country: France


15. Po-Sen Huang & Po-Yuan Huang
Entry: TOKON
Design Team: Po-Sen Huang & Po-Yuan Huang
Country: Taiwan


16. Nicolas Francisco Loyola
Entry: Faraday Future Singularity
Design Team: Nicolas Francisco Loyola
Country: Italy


17. Jeroen Claus & Fabian Brees
Entry: Tesla LMPE
Design Team: Jeroen Claus & Fabian Brees
Country: Belgium


18. Emre M. Yazici
Entry: Appleone
Design Team: Emre M. Yazici
Country: Turkey


19. Chirayu Shinde
Entry: Renault Sunrun
Design Team: Chirayu Shinde
Country: India


20. Minwoo Jeon & Donghun Nam
Entry: ConverT
Design Team: Minwoo Jeon & Donghun Nam
Country: South Korea