2020: Showcase of Selected Entrants

click on vehicle image for additional photos and participant information


1st Place Winner:
1. Dayvid Almeida
Entry: Volkswagen MUT. E
Design Team: Dayvid Almeida
Country: VITÓRIA DE SANTO ANTÃO, Brazil
University: Federal University of Pernambuco – UFPE

2nd Place Winner:
2. YoungJae Kim, Dinesh Raman
Entry: FarGo
Design Team: YoungJae Kim, Dinesh Raman
Country: Korea, Republic of South Korea
University: Royal College of Art

3rd Place Winner:
3. Chen Mango
Entry: Michelin Moving Space
Design Team: Chen Mango
Country: Nanjing, China
   

Judges Awards:

  Fred Yan
Entry: Gemini
Design Team: Fred Yan
Country: Shanghai, China
University: Weinan Normal University Shanxi

  Sunghyun Hong
Entry: Multi-Pod Office
Design Team: Sunghyun Hong
Country: Seoul, Korea, Republic of South Korea
University: Hanyang University, Erica campus

  Michael Joell Martínez Tenjo, Edgar Andrés Sarmiento
Entry: Greta
Design Team: Michael Joell Martínez Tenjo, Edgar Andrés Sarmiento
Country:  Bogotá, Colombia
Schools: Universidad Nacional de Colombia

  Bonny Sunny, Adithyan
Entry: Soul-E
Design Team: Bonny Sunny, Adithyan
Country: Ernakulam, India
   

  Colin Heridel
Entry: Eventyr
Design Team: Colin Heridel
Country: La Grigonnais, France
University: Strate – School of Design

  Yayuan Shen, Ailin Yu
Entry: Infiniti Origami
Design Team: Yayuan Shen, Ailin Yu
Country: Chongqing, China
University: Xi’an Academy of Fine Arts, China
Chongqing University

  Yibo Qiao, Xinyi Li
Entry: Pinwheel
Design Team: Yibo Qiao, Xinyi Li
Country: Shenyang, China
University: Luxun Academy of Fine Arts

  Seok-woo Choe, Mingwei Liu, Te Li
Entry: Circle of Mobility
Design Team: Seok-woo Choe, Mingwei Liu, Te Li
Country: London, United Kingdom
University: Royal College of Art

  Made Arya Satria Dewangga
Entry: AC-SAR
Design Team: Made Arya Satria Dewangga
Country: Denpasar, Indonesia
University: Sepuluh Nopember Institute of Technology

  Yuan Tian, Tao Ni, Jia Liu
Entry: Breath II
Design Team: Yuan Tian, Tao Ni, Jia Liu
Country: Beijing, China
   

  Xue Zhao, Jiaxin Liu
Entry: Passage
Design Team: Xue Zhao, Jiaxin Liu
Country: Wuhan, China
University: Sichuan Fine Arts Institute

  Pratyush Wasule
Entry: Hyperpod
Design Team: Pratyush Wasule
Country: Torino, Italy
   

  Siavash Jafari Jozani
Entry: ReFramer
Design Team: Siavash Jafari Jozani
Country: San Francisco, USA